Alcott, Louisa M. (Little Women)
Amazing Grace (movie)
Art of War, The (Stephen Jeffreys – live theatre)
As You Like It (William Shakespeare – live theatre)
Attwood, Margaret (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Ayckbourn, Alan (Woman in Mind – live theatre)

Ballet Shoes (Noel Streatfeild)
Batman Begins (movie)
Becoming Jane (movie)
Becoming Jane Austen (Jon Spence)
Betrayal of Bindy Mackenzie, The (Jaclyn Moriarty)
Black Beauty (Anna Sewell)
Blackbird (David Harrower – live theatre)
Blyton, Enid
Book Meme
Boy Gets Girl (Rebecca Gilman – live theatre)
Brothers Grimm, The (movie)
Brothers in Arms (Lois McMaster Bujold)
Bujold, Lois McMaster (Cordelia’s Honor)
Bujold, Lois McMaster (The Warrior’s Apprentice, The Vor Game and Cetaganda)
Bujold, Lois McMaster (Ethan of Athos and Brothers in Arms)
Bujold, Lois McMaster (Mirror Dance and Memory)
Byatt, A. S. (Possession)

Captain Wentworth’s Diary (Amanda Grange)
Cars (movie)
Casino Royale (movie)
Casino Royale (Ian Fleming)
Cetaganda (Lois McMaster Bujold)
Chekhov, Anton (The Cherry Orchard – live theatre)
Cherry Orchard, The (Anton Chekhov – live theatre)
Children of Men (movie)
Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, The (movie)
Constant Gardener, The (movie)
Convict’s Opera, The (live theatre)
Cordelia’s Honor (Lois McMaster Bujold)

Democracy (Michael Frayn – live theatre)
Decent, Campion (Embers – live theatre)
Downfall (movie)

Elidor (Alan Garner)
Elton, Ben and Queen (We Will Rock You – live theatre)
Embers (Campion Decent – live theatre)
Ethan of Athos (Lois McMaster Bujold)
Evanovich, Janet (One for the Money and Two for the Dough)

Fall of Hyperion, The (Dan Simmons)
Fantastic Four (movie)
Fat Pig (Neil LaBute – live theatre)
Finding Neverland (movie)
Flags of our Fathers (movie)
Fleming, Ian (Casino Royale)
Fowler, Karen Joy (The Jane Austen Book Club)
Frayn, Michael (Democracy – live theatre)

Gaiman, Neil (Stardust)
Gallipoli (movie)
Garner, Alan (Elidor)
Gilman, Rebecca (Boy Gets Girl – live theatre)
Giver, The (Lois Lowry)
Golden Compass, The (movie)
Goodies, The (live theatre)
Good Night, and Good Luck (movie)
Grange, Amanda (Captain Wentworth’s Diary)
Grange, Amanda (Mr Darcy’s Diary)
Great, The (Tony McNamara – live theatre)

Hamlet (William Shakespeare – live theatre)
Handmaid’s Tale, The (Margaret Attwood)
Happy Feet (movie)
Hare, David (The Permanent Way – live theatre)
Hare, David (
The Vertical Hour – live theatre; Sydney Theatre Company)
Harrower, David (Blackbird – live theatre)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (J. K. Rowling)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (movie)
Hero (movie)
Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, The (movie)
Hoodwinked (movie)
House of Flying Daggers (movie)
Howl’s Moving Castle (Diana Wynne Jones)
Howl’s Moving Castle (movie)
Hyperion (Dan Simmons)

I Have a Bed Made of Buttermilk Pancakes (Jaclyn Moriarty)
Incredibles, The (movie)
Influence (David Williamson – live theatre)
Inside Man (movie)
Interpreter, The (movie)

Jane Austen Book Club, The (Karen Joy Fowler)
Jarhead (movie)
Jeffreys, Stephen (The Art of War – live theatre)
Jeffreys, Stephen (The Convict’s Opera – live theatre)
Jones, Diana Wynne (Howl’s Moving Castle)
Julius Caesar (William Shakespeare – live theatre)
Just Like Heaven (movie)

Keene, Daniel (The Serpent’s Teeth – live theatre; Sydney Theatre Company)
Kind of Alaska, A (Harold Pinter – live theatre)
Kingdom of Heaven (movie)
King Kong (movie)
Kinsey (movie)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (movie)
Kosky, Barry and Wright, Tom (The Lost Echo – live theatre)

LaBute, Neil (Fat Pig – live theatre)
Larbalestier, Justine (Magic or Madness)
Last Mimzy, The (movie)
Lewis, C. S. (The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe)
Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, The (C. S. Lewis)
Little Women (Louisa M. Alcott)
Look Both Ways (movie)
Lord of War (movie)
Lost Echo, The (Barry Kosky and Tom Wright – live theatre)
Lowry, Lois (The Giver)

Madagascar (movie)
Magic or Madness (Justine Larbalestier)
Mamet, David (Reunion – live theatre)
Manchurian Candidate, The (movie)
Marchetta, Melina (Saving Francesca)
March of the Penguins (movie)
McKay, Hilary (Permanent Rose)
McLachlan, Sarah (live music)
McNamara, Tony (The Great – live theatre; Sydney Theatre Company)
Memory (Lois McMaster Bujold)
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (William Shakespeare – live theatre)
Million Dollar Baby (movie)
Mirror Dance (Lois McMaster Bujold)
Mission: Impossible III (movie)
Moriarty, Jaclyn (Betrayal of Bindy Mackenzie, The)
Moriarty, Jaclyn (I Have a Bed Made of Buttermilk Pancakes)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (movie)
Mr Darcy’s Diary (Amanda Grange)
Munich (movie)
Music and Lyrics (movie)

No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency, The (Alexander McCall Smith)
No Country for Old Men (movie)

Ocean’s Twelve (movie)
Ocean’s Thirteen (movie)
Old Times (Harold Pinter – live theatre)
One for the Money (Janet Evanovich)

Permanent Rose (Hilary McKay)
Permanent Way, The (David Hare – live theatre)
Pinter, Harold (A Kind of Alaska – live theatre)
Pinter, Harold (Old Times – live theatre)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (movie)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (movie)
Possession (A. S. Byatt)
Pride and Prejudice (movie)

Queen and Elton, Ben (We Will Rock You – live theatre)

Reunion (David Mamet – live theatre)
Riflemind (Andrew Upton – live theatre)
Rock ‘n’ Roll (Tom Stoppard – live theatre)
Rowling, J. K. (Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince)

Saving Francesca (Melina Marchetta)
Serenity (movie)
Serpent’s Teeth, The (Daniel Keene – live theatre)
Sewell, Anna (Black Beauty)
Shaw, George Bernard (You Never Can Tell – live theatre)
Shakespeare, William (As You Like It – live theatre; Bell Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William (Hamlet – live theatre; Bell Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William (Julius Caesar – live theatre)
Shakespeare, William (A Midsummer Night’s Dream – live theatre; Dash Arts)
Shakespeare, William (Twelfth Night – live theatre: Bell Shakespeare)
Shakespeare, William (Twelfth Night – live theatre: Chekhov International Theatre Festival in co-operation with Cheek by Jowl)
Shakespeare’s Villains (live theatre)
She’s the Man (movie)
Shrek the Third (movie)
Sin City (movie)
Simmons, Dan (Hyperion and The Fall of Hyperion)
Smith, Alexander McCall (The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency)
Sorcery and Cecelia (Patricia C. Wrede and Caroline Stevermer)
Spence, Jon (Becoming Jane Austen)
Spider-Man 3 (movie)
Stardust (movie)
Stardust (Neil Gaiman)
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (movie)
Stevermer, Caroline and Wrede, Patricia C. (Sorcery and Cecelia)
Stoppard, Tom (Rock ‘n’ Roll – live theatre; Sydney Theatre Company)
Streatfeild, Noel (Ballet Shoes)
Superman Returns (movie)

Thank You for Smoking (movie)
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (movie)
Tristan + Isolde (movie)
Twelfth Night (William Shakespeare – Bell Shakespeare)
Twelfth Night (William Shakespeare – Chekhov International Theatre Festival in co-operation with Cheek by Jowl)
Two for the Dough (Janet Evanovich)

Upton, Andrew (Riflemind – live theatre)

Vertical Hour, The (David Hare – live theatre)
Very Long Engagement, A (movie)
Vor Game, The (Lois McMaster Bujold)

Waitress (movie)
War of the Worlds (movie)
Warrior’s Apprentice, The (Lois McMaster Bujold)
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (movie)
We Will Rock You (Queen and Ben Elton – live theatre)
Williamson, David (Influence – live theatre)
Woman in Mind (Alan Ayckbourn – live theatre)
Women on the Sixth Floor, The  (movie)
World’s Fastest Indian, The (movie)
Wrede, Patricia C. and Stevermer, Caroline (Sorcery and Cecelia)
Wright, Tom and Kosky, Barry (The Lost Echo – live theatre)

X-Men: The Last Stand (movie)

You Never Can Tell (George Bernard Shaw – live theatre)